Figuring out how to prioritize TFSA RRSP FHSA 2026 is one of the most common—and most confusing—financial decisions Canadian millennials and Gen Z face today. Here’s a surprising fact: according to recent data, Many Canadians with multiple registered accounts contribute in a suboptimal order, potentially leaving thousands of dollars in unnecessary taxes on the table., potentially leaving thousands of dollars on the table. In this guide, you’ll learn exactly which account deserves your money first based on your income, goals, and timeline. We’ll break down the 2026 contribution limits, tax benefits, and the step-by-step framework to maximize every dollar you invest.

Quick Answer:

  • Take any employer RRSP match first—it’s usually the highest return available.
  • If you’re an eligible first-time home buyer, fill your FHSA next ($8,000 a year, up to $16,000 with carry-forward).
  • Then split between your TFSA ($7,000 of new room in 2026) and RRSP (up to $33,810) based on your marginal tax rate now versus in retirement.
  • Lower income or need flexibility? Lean TFSA. Higher income and expect a lower rate in retirement? Lean RRSP.

Why Does the Order You Prioritize TFSA RRSP FHSA 2026 Actually Matter?

getwealthy how to prioritize tfsa vs rrsp body 1 - How to Prioritize TFSA vs RRSP vs FHSA in 2026

The order you fund your registered accounts isn’t just a minor detail—it can mean the difference between saving tens of thousands of dollars in taxes or missing out entirely. Each account has unique tax advantages, and using them strategically based on your current income and future goals creates a compounding effect over time.

The Real Cost of Getting It Wrong

Let’s say you earn $85,000 per year. If you max out your TFSA first when you should be prioritizing your RRSP, you could miss out on a refund of about $2,000 on a $7,000 contribution that year. Over a decade, that’s $20,000 or more in lost tax savings—money that could have been reinvested to grow even further. Conversely, if you’re in a lower tax bracket now but expect to earn more later, loading up on RRSP contributions too early means you’re claiming deductions at a lower rate than you’ll pay when you withdraw.

The Triple Tax Advantage of the FHSA

For first-time homebuyers, the First Home Savings Account (FHSA) offers something remarkable: contributions are tax-deductible like an RRSP, growth is tax-sheltered, and withdrawals for a qualifying home purchase are completely tax-free. No other registered account in Canada offers this triple benefit. If buying your first home is in your five-to-fifteen year plan, ignoring the FHSA is essentially leaving free money on the table.

💡 Pro Tip: Open your FHSA TODAY even if you deposit only $100. FHSA room only starts building once the account exists: you get $8,000 of room in the year you open it, and up to $8,000 of unused room carries forward. Waiting doesn’t reduce your $40,000 lifetime limit, but it can delay how quickly you reach it. Just remember the 15-year clock also starts at opening.

What Are the 2026 Contribution Limits for TFSA, RRSP, and FHSA?

Before you decide which registered account to fund first in Canada, you need to know exactly how much room you have. Here are the current 2026 limits:

TFSA Contribution Room in 2026

The TFSA annual limit remains at $7,000 for 2026. If you’ve been eligible since the TFSA launched in 2009 and have never contributed, your cumulative lifetime contribution room is $109,000 as of 2026. Any Canadian resident 18 or older with a valid SIN can open a TFSA—no earned income required. You can check your exact contribution room through your CRA My Account.

RRSP Contribution Room in 2026

Your RRSP contribution limit for 2026 is 18% of your 2025 earned income, up to a maximum of $33,810. Unlike the TFSA, you need earned income to generate RRSP room. Unused contribution room carries forward until the end of the year you turn 71, so if you haven’t maxed out in previous years, you may have significant room accumulated. The deadline for 2026 tax year contributions is March 1, 2027.

FHSA Contribution Room in 2026

The FHSA allows $8,000 per year with a $40,000 lifetime maximum. You can carry forward up to $8,000 of unused annual room to the following year, meaning if you opened your FHSA in 2025 and contributed nothing that year, you could contribute up to $16,000 in 2026. To open an FHSA, you must be a Canadian resident, at least 18 years old, and a first-time homebuyer (meaning you haven’t owned a home in the current year or the previous four calendar years).

Comparison: TFSA vs RRSP vs FHSA at a Glance

getwealthy how to prioritize tfsa vs rrsp body 2 - How to Prioritize TFSA vs RRSP vs FHSA in 2026

Understanding the key differences between these three registered accounts is essential before deciding your registered account contribution order 2026. This comparison table breaks down everything you need to know:

Feature TFSA RRSP FHSA
2026 Annual Contribution Limit $7,000 18% of income (max $33,810) $8,000
Lifetime Maximum ~$109,000 (cumulative since 2009) No lifetime cap $40,000
Contributions Tax-Deductible No Yes Yes
Growth Tax-Sheltered Yes Yes Yes
Withdrawals Tax-Free Yes No (taxed as income) Yes (for home purchase)
Requires Earned Income No Yes No
Age Limit for Contributions No Yes (until Dec 31 of year you turn 71) Yes (15-year participation limit)
Best For Flexible savings, any goal Retirement, high-income earners First home purchase

As you can see, each account serves a different purpose. The FHSA stands out for first-time buyers because it combines the best features of both TFSA and RRSP. For more details on how the FHSA works, check out our guide on the FHSA for first-time homebuyers.

How Should You Decide Which Registered Account First in Canada?

The best TFSA or RRSP or FHSA order depends on three key factors: your current income, your primary savings goal, and your expected future tax situation. Here’s a step-by-step framework to make the right call.

Step 1: Claim Your Employer RRSP Match First

If your employer offers a Group RRSP with matching contributions, this is always your first priority—regardless of your income level. Employer matching is essentially free money with an instant 50-100% return. If your employer matches 100% up to 5% of your salary, contribute at least that 5% before putting a dollar anywhere else. Skipping this is like declining a raise.

Step 2: Prioritize FHSA If You’re Buying a Home Within 15 Years

Planning to buy your first home? The FHSA should be your next priority. Unlike the RRSP’s Home Buyers’ Plan (which requires repayment), FHSA withdrawals for a qualifying home purchase are completely tax-free with no repayment obligation. You get the upfront tax deduction AND tax-free withdrawals—the best of both worlds. Even if homeownership is 10+ years away, opening an FHSA now starts building contribution room and gets your money growing tax-free.

Step 3: Use Your Income Level to Choose Between TFSA and RRSP

After capturing your employer match and funding your FHSA (if applicable), the TFSA vs RRSP decision comes down to your marginal tax rate:

If you earn under $55,000: Prioritize your TFSA. Your marginal tax rate is relatively low, so RRSP deductions aren’t as valuable now. Save that RRSP room for future years when you’re earning more and can claim deductions against a higher tax bracket.

If you earn $55,000–$120,000: Prioritize your RRSP. You’re in a higher tax bracket where RRSP deductions deliver meaningful tax refunds. Reinvest that refund into your TFSA for maximum efficiency.

If you earn over $120,000: Max out your RRSP first, then TFSA. At high incomes, RRSP deductions save you significant taxes, and you likely have enough cash flow to eventually max both accounts.

Real Numbers by Income Level:

Income: $45,000 (about 19% combined marginal rate in Ontario)
RRSP $5,000 contribution saves: about $950
TFSA $5,000 → Tax-free forever
→ TFSA first! RRSP room saves for higher-income years.

Income: $90,000 (about 29.65% combined marginal rate in Ontario)
RRSP $10,000 contribution saves: about $2,965 + reinvest the refund into your TFSA
→ Effective: nearly $13,000 tax-sheltered from one $10,000 contribution! 🍁

Income: $150,000 (about 43% combined marginal rate in Ontario)
RRSP $33,810 contribution saves: ~$14,600 → MAX RRSP first — most of those deductions are worth about 43 cents on the dollar!

💡 Pro Tip: Set up an automatic transfer from your chequing to your TFSA the day your tax refund arrives. If you earn $90,000 in Ontario and contribute $10,000 to your RRSP, you’ll get roughly $3,000 back. Automatically moving that to TFSA creates a “RRSP-to-TFSA pipeline” that maximizes both accounts without extra effort.

Step 4: Factor In Your Retirement Income Expectations

Here’s a consideration many Canadians overlook: RRSP withdrawals in retirement are taxed as income, while TFSA withdrawals are not. If you expect a generous pension, CPP (up to approximately $1,507.65/month at age 65 in 2026), and OAS (up to $751.97/month at ages 65–74 for July to September 2026), your retirement income might push you into a similar or higher tax bracket than you’re in now. In that case, the TFSA’s tax-free withdrawals become more attractive. Learn more about planning for retirement income in our guide on CPP and OAS strategies.

How OAS and Government Benefits Change the Order

TFSA withdrawals don’t count as income, so they don’t affect the OAS recovery tax or income-tested benefits such as the Guaranteed Income Supplement and the Canada Child Benefit. RRSP and RRIF withdrawals do. For July 2026 to June 2027, the OAS clawback starts at $93,454 of 2025 net income. If you expect a large pension or a big RRSP balance in retirement, shifting some savings to your TFSA now can lower your taxable income later.

The reverse is also true: an RRSP deduction lowers your net income today, which can increase income-tested benefits like the Canada Child Benefit while your children are young. Parental-leave years and sabbaticals are good times to favour the TFSA and save RRSP room for higher-income years.

Common Mistakes When Prioritizing Registered Accounts

Even financially savvy Canadians make these errors when deciding their registered account contribution order 2026. Avoid these pitfalls to keep more of your money working for you.

Mistake #1: Ignoring the FHSA Because Homeownership Feels Far Away

The FHSA has a 15-year participation limit, and you can carry forward unused room. Even if buying a home is a decade away, opening an FHSA now and contributing even $100 establishes your participation and starts building tax-sheltered growth. If you ultimately decide not to buy, you can transfer the funds to your RRSP without losing contribution room. There’s minimal downside to getting started early.

Mistake #2: Using TFSA as a Savings Account Instead of Investing

Too many Canadians park their TFSA contributions in a basic savings account earning 2-3% interest. The real power of the TFSA is tax-free investment growth. A diversified portfolio averaging 7% annually over 25 years in a TFSA could grow $7,000 into over $38,000—all tax-free. Keeping it in a savings account at 3% would only grow to about $14,600. That’s a $23,000+ difference on a single year’s contribution. Consider low-cost index ETFs or use platforms like Wealthsimple, Questrade, or robo-advisors offered by TD, RBC, or BMO.

💡 Pro Tip: The simplest TFSA investment for beginners: buy XEQT (iShares Core Equity ETF) or VGRO (Vanguard Growth ETF). One purchase = global diversification for a management expense ratio of roughly 0.20%–0.25%. These automatically rebalance, so you never have to think about it again. A single $7,000 contribution at 7% average = about $38,000 in 25 years
— all tax-free!

Mistake #3: Forgetting to Reinvest Your RRSP Tax Refund

When you contribute to your RRSP, you’ll receive a tax refund based on your marginal rate. If you earn $90,000 and contribute $10,000 to your RRSP, you might get a refund of around $3,000. The winning move is to immediately invest that refund—ideally into your TFSA if you have room. Spending the refund negates much of the RRSP’s advantage.

Mistake #4: Over-Contributing and Facing CRA Penalties

The CRA charges a 1% monthly penalty on TFSA and RRSP over-contributions. Always verify your exact contribution room through CRA My Account before making large deposits. TFSA room can be tricky because withdrawals only restore room the following calendar year—not immediately. Track your contributions carefully or use a simple spreadsheet to avoid costly mistakes.

Key Takeaways

  • Always capture employer RRSP matching first—it’s an instant 50-100% return on your money.
  • First-time homebuyers should prioritize the FHSA and its $8,000 annual limit for triple tax benefits.
  • If you earn under $55,000, focus on your TFSA; save RRSP room for higher-earning years.
  • Earning $55,000–$120,000? Prioritize RRSP contributions and reinvest the tax refund into your TFSA.
  • Invest your TFSA contributions in diversified ETFs or index funds—don’t waste tax-free growth on a savings account.
  • Verify your contribution room through CRA My Account before making large contributions to avoid penalties.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I max out my TFSA or RRSP first in 2026?

It depends on your income. If you earn under $55,000, max your TFSA first because RRSP deductions are less valuable at lower tax brackets. If you earn $55,000 or more, prioritize your RRSP to claim deductions at a higher marginal rate, then use any tax refund to contribute to your TFSA. Always capture employer RRSP matching before either option.

Is FHSA always better than RRSP for first-time buyers?

For most first-time homebuyers, yes—the FHSA is superior because withdrawals for a home purchase are completely tax-free with no repayment required. The RRSP’s Home Buyers’ Plan allows a $60,000 withdrawal but requires repayment over 15 years. However, if you’ve already maxed your FHSA and need additional funds, the HBP can supplement your down payment. Using both strategically gives you maximum flexibility.

What order should I contribute to registered accounts at $100K income?

At $100,000 income, your optimal order is: (1) Employer RRSP match if available, (2) FHSA if you’re a first-time homebuyer, (3) RRSP to reduce your taxable income, then (4) TFSA with any remaining funds. At this income level, RRSP deductions are highly valuable since you’re in a higher tax bracket. Your RRSP contribution limit would be approximately $18,000 (18% of $100,000), leaving plenty of room to also fund your TFSA’s $7,000 limit if cash flow allows.

Can I contribute to an FHSA and an RRSP in the same year?

Yes. They have separate limits, and you can deduct both. You can also combine an FHSA withdrawal with a Home Buyers’ Plan withdrawal from your RRSP for the same qualifying home purchase.

What if I’m not a first-time home buyer?

Then you can’t open an FHSA. You’re generally a first-time home buyer only if you didn’t live in a home you or your spouse owned in the current year or the previous four calendar years. If you don’t qualify, direct that money to your RRSP or TFSA instead.

Knowing how to prioritize TFSA RRSP FHSA 2026 is one of the most impactful financial decisions you can make this year. By following the framework above—capturing employer matching, maximizing the FHSA for homeownership, and strategically choosing between TFSA and RRSP based on your income—you’ll keep more money growing for your future instead of paying unnecessary taxes. Ready to take the next step? Explore more registered account strategies on Getwealthy and start building wealth the smart way.

✉

Get free Canadian money tips every week

TFSA updates, CRA changes, mortgage strategies — straight to your inbox every Thursday. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe Free →
Written by
GetWealthy

The GetWealthy editorial team writes plain-English guides to Canadian personal finance, based on official CRA, FINTRAC and government sources and reviewed every year.